UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Action Involving The Plaintiffs
The plaintiffs have alleged that the
defendants’ polygraphers were not competent or ethical, that their conduct fell
outside accepted standards and that they were biased against certain categories
of applicants. See e.g., FAC at ¶¶229, 238,246. These claims are
not precluded by the CSRA, and can be addressed through the APA as they are not
“prohibited personnel actions” as contemplated within the CSRA.[30]
The defendants aptly indicate that the
only section of the CSRA that can possibly apply is 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(11) which
states:
(b) Any employee who has
authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel
action, shall not, with respect to such authority -
****
(11) take or fail to take
any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action
violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the
merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title.
Even assuming that this section prohibits